UK IT Industry Awards / Computer science / Scientific prizes and awards - CIRS

International Center for Scientific Research

Scientific prizes and awards / Computer science

UK IT Industry Awards

British Computer Society

Description

Recipients

2010 winners:

PROJECT EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Business Project of the Year

Winner: Network records generation for Home Counties, BT Openreach

Medallists:
21st Century IT Infrastructure, State Street Corporation
Marine Resource System (MaRS), The Crown Estate

Community Project of the Year

Winner: Community Broadband Project, NYnet & North Yorkshire County Council

Medallists:
Casework Management with Military Precision, MSM Software
Virgin Money Giving, Virgin Money, Ixxus & Arrk Group

Environmental Project of the Year

Winner: Devon County Council Car Park Management System (CPMS), MSM Software

Medallists:
Active Transport Management System Implementation (ATMS), Isotrak & Robert Wiseman Dairies
Eye on Earth, Microsoft Services

IT Project Team of the Year

Winner: Radical Website Improvement Programme, Vangent (with Southwark Council)

Medallists:
Application, Enrolment & Identification (AEI), Post Office
FSS DNA INSIGHT, The Forensic Science Service

Public Sector Project of the Year

Winner: Shift To On Line Patient Records, St Helens & Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Medallists:
IT Strategy for Management of the UK NHS Haemophilia Service, Medical Data Solutions
Services Online Free School Meals Project, Hertfordshire County Council

Small Business Project of the Year

Winner: CreditPal, Future Route

Medallists:
Monopoly City Streets, Carrenza &Tribal DDB
Revolutionising Variable Data Print in the Education Sector, KnowledgePoint

ORGANISATIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Digital Inclusion Achievement of the Year

Winner: Finerday.com - safe, accessible, inter-generational communications, Finerday.com, Mobilelite

Medallists:
ITV Signed Stories, ITV
Westminster Digital Champion, Westminster City Council

IT Department of the Year

Winner: Yorkshire Water Services

Medallists:
Nimbus Partners
Petroleum Geo-Services

IT Employer of the Year

Winner: UK Fast

Medallists:
Box UK
IBM United Kingdom

IT Supplier of the Year

Winner: McKesson UK

Medallists:
FDM Group
Zeus Technology

Small IT Department of the Year

Winner: Newport City Homes

Medallists:
Freeth Cartwright
The Oval Group

Small IT Supplier of the Year

Winner: SICL

Medallists:
Kell Systems
Portaltech

TECHNOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Business IT Innovation

Winner: Service-now.com

Medallists:
Magus
NetSupport Manager version 11, NetSupport
SANpulse Technologies

Consumer IT Innovation of the Year

Winner: Changing Personal Injury claims processing, ISO

Medallists:
E Ink, E Ink Corporation
HulloMail, HulloMail

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

Winner: Neverfail 6.2 from Security, Neverfail Group

Medallists:
Centrix Software
VMware

R&D Achievement of the Year

Winner: QuickLive Platform, Portaltech

Medallists:
Cloud Service Broker, BT Research & Technology
VHE-Cloud:Secure Virtual Hosting in the Cloud, BT Research & Technology

Security Innovation of the Year

Winner: Secure Walk-Away, Imprivata

Medallists:
PINsafe Multi-Factor Authentication, Swivel Secure
Webroot

UK IT Achievement of the Year

Winner: Test Data Management Troubles: The Data Dilemma, Grid-Tools

Medallists:
Amicus ITS Channel Partner Programme, Amicus ITS
Web Intelligence Reporting (WIRe), Cisco

INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Business Analyst of the Year

Winner: Marie Atallah, Allianz Insurance

Medallists:
Karen Rowe, NFU Mutual
Sharron Holness, Post Office

CIO of the Year

Winner: Darrell Stein, Marks and Spencer

Medallists:
Adam Gerrard, Avis Europe
Richard Cross, ITV

Developer of the Year

Winner: Charlie Wilkinson, Portal Technology Systems

Medallists:
Darren Jefford, Microsoft UK
Sandy Gibb, Whitbread

IT Manager of the Year

Winner: Mike Gale, National Grid

Medallists:
Guy Adams, iDirect
Jenny Nicholson, Lincolnshire Police

IT Service and Support Professional of the Year

Winner: Rob Hobart, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Medallists:
Margaret Long, Berwin Leighton Paisner
Cheryl Reed, Whitbread

Young IT Professional of the Year

Winner: Meri Williams, Procter and Gamble

Medallists:
Adam Thompson, IBM UK
Dominic Green, Microsoft

Outstanding Contribution to UK IT

Winner: Geoff McMullen

Legal notice - Contact

Copyright © 2013 - www.cirs.info - All rights reserved